Art Blocks
Awards & Categories

Monthly Awards:

Best Short Film

Best Feature Film

Best No-Budget Film

Best Low-Budget Film

Best Experimental Work

Best Music Video

Best Short Documentary

Best Feature Documentary

Best Short Screenplay

Best Feature Screenplay

Best Animation

Best Genre

Best LGBTQ+ Work

Best ECO Work

Best Black Work

Best Female Work

Best Russian Work

Best Student Work

Best Director

Best Cinematography

Best Scenography

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Young Actor

Best Young Actress

Best VFX

Best 360 Film

.
AWARD WINNERS
NOV-JAN 2022-2023
  • Madeira Mandolin Route
    Directed by
    Saul Caires, Cesar Goncalves, Xavier Sousa

    Best Short Documentary
  • Science for Hire
    Directed by
    Gary Null, Ph.D.

    Best Feature Documentary
  • That's what I'm gonna do
    Directed by
    Michaël Theus, Nicolaï TCHETCHELACHVILI

    Best Music Video
  • Solitary
    Directed by
    Maninder Chana

    Best Short Film
  • Doors
    Directed by
    Abhineet Gogne

    Best Director Debut
  • Trustees & Overseers
    Written by
    Miriam Freund

    Short Screenplay
  • MEAT
    Directed by
    Renate Pettersen

    Best Student Short
  • THE KENNEDY INCIDENT
    Directed by
    Mart Sander

    Best Feature Film
AWARD WINNERS
OCT-NOV 2022
  • Gaganachari
    Directed by
    Arun Chandu

    Best Feature Film
  • The Awakening
    Directed by
    Andrew Abbiw

    Best Editing
  • MY FEARS ARE NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO SAVE ME
    Directed by
    Alan Billi

    Best Music Video
  • Unsung
    Written by
    Alison Jane McDonnell


    Short Screenplay
  • Le Café de mes Souvenirs (The Cafe of my memories)

    Directed by
    Valto Baltzar



    Best Actor
  • Old Heart
    Written by
    Roger Rapoport

    Best Screenplay
  • In Your Dreams
    Directed by
    Mike Krohn

    Best Short Film
    Best Director
    Best No-Budget Film
  • Lost Images
    Directed by
    Cesare Bedogne

    Best Experimental Work
AWARD WINNERS
SEP-OCT 2022
  • The Ace and the Scout

    Directed by
    Aaron Huggett

    Best Feature Film
  • Cognition

    Directed by
    Ravi Ajit Chopra

    Best Actor
    Best Cinematography
    Best Director
    Best Short Film
  • Idol in a Strange Company
    Directed by
    Minkuen Choi, Yooyoung Koo, Seungyeon Lee

    Best Feature Documentary
  • FETCH - Stereo Mix
    Directed by
    Sam Gill

    Best Animation
  • Metanoia

    Directed by
    Moran Avni


    Best LGBTQ+ Work
  • A Case Against the Wilson Family and the Triads

    Written by
    Lily Baonhi Luong

    Best Screenplay
  • I Am Still Waiting
    Directed by
    VINOD MANKARA

    Best Short Documentary
  • In A Peony's Dream
    Directed by
    Ting Song


    Best Experimental Work
  • SAUDADE
    Directed by
    Sandra Cristina Pires Lopes, Sandra Ramy, Equis Alfonso Valdes, Inti Herrera


    Best Music Video
  • Electric Violet

    Directed by
    Sofia Delicari Ortiz, Melody Cornick

    Best First Time Filmmaker
    Best No-Budget Film
  • One More California...
    Written by
    Dean H Huh


    Short Screenplay
  • Dying Wise According to Rena
    Directed by
    Yonatan Manevich


    Best 360 Film
AWARD WINNERS
AUG-SEP 2022
  • Save the Watermelon
    Directed by
    Christopher W. Smith

    Best Short Film
    Best VFX
    Best Editing
  • First-Rate
    Written by
    Khaled Sultan

    Short Screenplay
  • Bright World - So It Goes

    Directed by
    Alexander Vlahos

    Best Music Video
  • Danish
    Directed by
    Sara Jordan

    Best Feature Documentary
  • Immortal


    Directed by
    Aryan Bhattacharjee

    Best Student Short
  • Bombshell (working title) => The Kaiserhof Hotel

    Written by
    Ludwig Leidig, Brett Williams, Yuri Joakimidis

    Screenplay
  • EXIT-INTO THE MASQUERADIUM
    Submitted by
    LARRY SANBORN

    Best 360 Film
  • The Bitter Winter of Belief: Sneaking Cults
    Directed by
    Natalia Bashirian

    Best Short Documentary
  • Boys Will Be
    Directed by
    Jake Moss


    Best Experimental Work
  • I Am Still Waiting
    Directed by
    Stephanie Liapis

    Best Female Work
  • You And What Army
    Directed by
    Jim Menza


    Best No-Budget Film
AWARD WINNERS
JUL-AUG 2022
  • Pale Blue Dot

    Directed by
    Nikesh Mohan, Kristian Tjomlid

    Best Music Video
  • Who Is It?

    Directed by
    Jim Menza

    Best No-Budget Film
  • Tyranny

    Directed by
    David Adamko


    Best Short Documentary
  • Parasocial

    Directed by
    Joseph Jeavons

    Best First Time Filmmaker
  • 1x1x1
    Directed by
    Yinuo Shao

    Best Animation
  • An Escape For Everyone
    Directed by
    Alex Probst

    Best Editing
  • Baa Baa Black Sheep

    Directed by
    Orlando Bryant, Anette Martinsen


    Best Actress
  • Troubled Minds


    Directed by
    Raitis Abele, Lauris Abele


    Best Feature Film
  • Bookstore Episode 1 - Incite It or Bite It

    Written by
    Blair Julian Johnson

    Screenplay
  • All my life

    Directed by
    Jędrzej Gorski

    Best Short Film
  • Maria's Silence

    Directed by
    cesare bedogne

    Best Experimental Work
  • 44 LIGHTS: Music From Ground Zero

    Directed by
    Barbara Blackburn Tuttle

    Best Feature Documentary
  • THE ELEVATOR

    Submitted by
    CARLOS ALEX CENI

    Short Screenplay
AWARD WINNERS
JUN- JUL 2022
  • GBG Crane Memory

    Directed by
    Jonas Myrstrand


    Best 360 Film
  • Champagne For One


    Directed by
    Seth Iliff

    Best Experimental Work
  • Dill Pickle


    Directed by
    Krzysztof Pietroszek


    Best Director
  • Bad Love Tigers


    Written by
    Kevin Schewe

    Screenplay
  • Longing for Áhkká

    Directed by
    Gustav Cavallin, Jens Nilsson

    Best Feature Documentary
  • Kite


    Creator
    Amir Qasim

    Best Animation
  • EVERYTHING IS EXPLAINED (The Little Brooklyn)


    Directed by
    Olivier SIMON

    Best Music Video
  • The Aftermath


    Key Cast - "Barbara"

    Marianna Graf

    Best Actress
  • Joe Haladin: The Case of the Missing Sister

    Directed by
    Jody Stelzig

    Best Feature Film
  • People of Peru

    Photographer
    Robin Fowler


    Best Photography
  • Assaman

    Directed by
    Katrina Brook Flores


    Best Director Debut
    Best Cinematography
    Best First Time Filmmaker
    Best Black Work
  • The Runner

    Directed by
    James Walton

    Best No-Budget Film
  • Thunder Before Lightning

    Directed by
    Conrad Gamble

    Best Short Film
  • Phases of the Moon

    Written by
    Francesca Florentyna O'Hop

    Short Screenplay
AWARD WINNERS
MAY-JUN 2022
  • Candelabra

    Written by
    Shannon Ama Phelan

    Short Screenplay
  • Simplicity - Sadegi

    Directed by
    Rojin Alavi

    Best Short Film
  • The Big Balloon To The Moon

    Directed by
    Anders Sundstedt

    Best Music Video
  • found.


    Directed by
    Kay Golda Ishmael

    Best Student Short
  • A Girl, A Beer and a Cigarette
    Written by
    John Joseph Arnau

    Best screenplay
  • The Haunted Jizo of Shimo-Mizuno, Sayama City

    Directed by
    Mitsuo Kurihara

    Best Feature Film
  • BabyGirl

    Directed by
    Donald Welch

    Best Black Work
  • Duality

    Submitted by
    Katayoun Afrooz

    Best Photography
AWARD WINNERS
MAR-APR 2022
  • The Bloom of 1982

    Written by
    Diamond Keener


    Screenplay
  • sculpture

    Directed by
    Ramin Hosseinpour


    Best Music Video
  • YAM YAM

    Directed by
    YUHA JANG


    Best Student Short
  • Dear Agony

    Written by
    Xandar .

    Best Short Screenplay
AWARD WINNERS
FEB-MAR 2022
  • A Family
    Directed by
    Alessio Martino, Elisa Pontillo

    Best Student Work
  • Argent Glass (feat. Char)
    Submitted by
    Katsuyuki Nakanishi

    Best Music Video
    Best Director
    Best Director Debut
  • Engage Earth

    Directed by
    YIJUN WANG

    Best Experimental Work
    Best Low-Budget Film
  • Gimme Shelter Part Three

    Written by
    Kevin O’Neal AKA Dave Davidson

    Best Feature Screenplay
    Best Genre
  • A Dire Strait

    Directed by
    Liang-Chun Lin

    Best Short Film
    Best Scenography
  • The Cost of Denial

    Directed by
    Huw Christi

    Best Feature Documentar